On June 12, 2014, the US Supreme Court issued its much anticipated opinion in Pom Wonderful LLC v. The Coca-Cola Company.
[…] This article was prepared by Katharine Larson (katharine.larson@nortonrosefulbright.com / +1 713 651 8377), Saul Perloff (saul.perloff@nortonrosefulbright.com / +1 210 270 7166) and
Stephanie Stroup (stephanie.stroup@nortonrosefulbright.com / +1 213 892 9315), lawyers in Norton Rose Fulbright’s US intellectual property practice.1 Justice Breyer did not participate in this case.
2 In particular, 21 CFR §102.33(d) (2013) provides that if a juice blend does not name all the juices it contains and names only juices that are not predominant in the blend, then it must either declare the percentage the named juices or “[i]ndicate that the named juice is present as a flavor or flavoring,” e.g., “raspberry and cranberry flavored juice drink.”
3 Pom Wonderful’s other advertising and marketing claims were remanded to the district court.